Germany Work Permit and Working Conditions in Germany

Germany Work Permit and Working Conditions in Germany

Although Germany is one of the countries offering the lowest working hours in Europe with a working time of 26.3 hours per week and 20 days of leave, it is constantly in the top 10 in terms of production.

Working in Germany is a situation that requires a work permit and a work permit for those who do not have a citizen of the European Union and Switzerland, while offering a good work life balance for the employees.

In order to work in Germany, you must have high qualifications in general and another European Union and Swiss citizen should not work in your position.

For highly skilled persons such as engineers, IT professionals, natural scientists, academics and academics, Germany has been granted preferential visas and permits. The German state is trying to attract such qualified people to the country in the long term.

Germany Work Permit and Study visas

In Germany, the work permit and visa procedure are different according to the qualifications of the applicants.

The German residence permit will be required for general employment. Qualified and necessary qualifications are required for the work to be done. Work permits and the employee’s business offer is important. Work permits are usually issued for 1 year and can be extended as long as conditions remain. At the end of the five-year study, the person can stay in the country indefinitely and apply for EU residence. The applications can be made from consulates in the applicant’s country.

Work Permit and Residence for University Graduates;

In the University graduates, if you are a well-known university graduate and you have enough money to cover your expenses during your stay in Germany, you can obtain a 6-month residence visa known as a job seeker’s visa. A work permit can be made after the job is found.

In order to qualify and qualify for the EU blue card in Germany, it is necessary to graduate from a university in Germany or an equivalent university abroad, to work in a guaranteed job and to have a high income. With the EU blue card, you can have 4-year residence permit, permanent residence permit for 33 months as well as ease of travel to European countries and family members. The applications can be made from the German embassies and consulates in the countries and also from the websites.

Work Permit and Residence for High Skilled Workers;

In high-skilled workers (annual earnings over € 86400), an indefinite working and residence permit can be made for the employee and his family members after 5 years’ residence.

In Germany, fellow citizens who have received professional or industrial education may be granted work permit with the approval of the Federal Employment Agency. This includes up to 10 hours of work per week. This permit is not required for those who finish a German college abroad.

Work Permit Residence for Investors

If you want to come to Germany for business, you can apply for a 3-year residence permit. having a valid business plan depends on your ability to fully finance your business with your own capital. Those who invest 250.000 Euros in the country and employ 5 people can easily obtain these permissions.

Work Permit Residence for Reserchers

For those who want to come to Germany as a scientific researcher, BAMF requires a host agreement. Researchers can obtain a residence permit for at least 1 year and can travel within the EU without a visa. In addition, the researcher can apply for a EU Blue Card and a residence permit with a high skilled worker status.

If you want  to get more information about Germany work permit, you can write to us from below comment box.

For more information about living, working, education and immigration to Germany, you can check below articles as well.

Germany Immigration Requirements

Cost of living in Germany 

Minimum Wage and Average Salaries in Germany

German Social Security System

 
You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.